"The Paranormal sound library is seriously creepy - wow."   - Francis Brus, Award Winning Lead Sound Designer for Outlast 2

Privacy Policy

 

Personal Information Protection

Private Sector Privacy Legislation

Personal Information Protection Policy


 

SilverPlatter Audio
 Personal Information Protection Policy

 

At SilverPlatter Audio, we are committed to providing our clients, customers, and members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers, and members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

While we have always respected our clients, customers, and members’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, and sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We will inform our clients, customers, and members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, customers’, and members’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients, customers, and members personal information and allowing our clients, customers, and members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

 

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual [ex. name, company name) information does not include contact information (described below).

 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.


Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that SilverPlatter Audio complies with this policy and PIPA. 

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection. 

1.2 We will only collect client, customer and/or member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes: 

 

  • To verify identity (eg. name, email address);
  • To identify client, customer, and/or member preferences (eg. name, email address);
  • To open and manage an account (eg. name, email address, billing information);
  • To deliver requested products and services (eg. name, email address, billing information);
  • To send out association membership information (eg. name, email address);
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our [clients, customers, members] (eg. member ID);
  • To meet regulatory requirements; 

 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain client, customer, or member consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent). 

2.2 Consent can be provided electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose. 

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a client, customer or member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer and/or member does not opt-out. 

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), client, customer and/or members can withhold or withdraw their consent for SilverPlatter Audio to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client’s, customer’s, or member’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, customer or member in making the decision. 

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s, customer’s, or member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: 

 

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law 

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose client, customer or member personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as: 

 

  • To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services giver consent from client, customer, and/or members;
  • To contact our [clients, customers, and/or members] directly about products and services that may be of interest;] 

3.2 We will not use or disclose client, customer, and/or member personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. 

3.3 We will not sell client, customer, or member lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have explicit consent to do so]. 

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use client, customer, and/or member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer, and/or member we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, customer, and/or member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. 

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client, customer, and/or member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. 

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client, customer, and/or member personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client, customer, and/or member or disclosed to another organization. 

5.2 Clients, Customers, and/or Members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.  

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the client, customer, and/or member correction request in the file. 

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer, and/or member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. 

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, customer, and/or member personal information is appropriately protected:

Please refer to:   https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s, customer’s and/or member’s personal information such as deleting all electronically stored information. 

 

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security. 

 

Policy 7 – Providing Clients, Customers and/or Members Access to Personal Information

 7.1 Clients, Customers, and/or Members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions. 

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients, customers and/or members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable. 

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. 

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, customer and/or member of the cost and request further direction from the client, customer and/or member on whether or not we should proceed with the request. 

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client, customer and/or member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, customer, and/or member. 

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 SilverPlatter Audio is responsible for ensuring it’s own compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act. 

8.2 Clients, Customers, and/or Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding SilverPlatter Audio’s compliance in writing to the SilverPlatter Audio privacy officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer and/or member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. 

Contact information for SilverPlatter Audio’s Privacy Officer;

contact@silverplatteraudio.com